Serving Larchmont Village, Hancock Park, and the Greater Wilshire neighborhoods of Los Angeles since 2011.

City Certifies Final NC Election Results

Maps showing representation zones/areas for our two local Neighborhood Councils, Mid City West (left) and Greater Wilshire (right).

Earlier this month, the city posted preliminary (unofficial) results from our two local Neighborhood Council elections (Greater Wilshire and Mid City West), which took place on April 30…and this week city official certified the final results in both elections.  In all cases, the changes between preliminary and final vote totals were small, and in no cases did the updates change the outcomes in any of the races.

In the GWNC election, the only change between preliminary and final results was the addition of one extra vote for John Gresham in Area 13 (Wilshire Park). And in the MCWNC election, candidates Clark Raustiala, running for Youth Representative, and Dre Guttag, running for Member at Large, each gained four new votes when the final results were tallied….candidates Valerie Jaffee Washburn (Homeowners) and Don Whitehead (Homeowners) each gained two votes…and 37 other candidates gained one vote each in the final count. Again, though, none of these additions changed the final outcome in any of the races.

The full final results are below. An asterisk (*) next to a name means that candidate is considered elected. Numbers next to the names indicate how many votes each candidate received.

GWNC Final Election Results

Note that in the GWNC elections, the candidate receiving the most votes for each seat is considered the elected Director for that seat.  The candidate with the second highest vote total becomes the official Alternate to that board seat. (The Alternate may sit in and vote at meetings when the elected Director cannot be present.)

Geographic Area 1 (Brookside) Director
* Owen Smith – 3

Geographic Area 2 (Citrus Square) Director
* Jeffry Carpenter – 7

Geographic Area 3 Director (Country Club Heights)
* Selene Betancourt -1

Geographic Area 4 (Fremont Place) Director
* Mark McQueen -4

Geographic Area 5 (Hancock Park) Director
* Jennifer Devore – 56
David Trainer – 21

Geographic Area 6 (La Brea Hancock) Director
* Sixto J. Sicilia – 5

Geographic Area 7 (Larchmont Village) Director
* Charles D’Atri -26
Vincent Cox – 12

Geographic Area 8 (Melrose) Director
* Jesseca Harvey – 5
Jason Wood – 0
Craig Au – 0

Geographic Area 9 Director (Oakwood/Maplewood/St. Andrews) Director
* Tess Paige – 3
Alex Nava – 1

Geographic Area 10 (Ridgewood-Wilton/St. Andrews Square) Director
* Patricia Patti Carroll – 12

Geographic Area 11 (Sycamore Square) Director
* Conrad Starr – 11

Geographic Area 12 (Western-Wilton) Director
(no candidates ran in the election; seat remains vacant)

Geographic Area 13 (Wilshire Park) Director
* John Gresham – 21

Geographic Area 14 (Windsor Square) Director
* Gary Gilbert – 46
David Meister – 16

Geographic Area 15 (Windsor Village) Director
*** Bianca Sparks Rojas – 2 (tie)
*** Julie Kim – 2 (tie)
Claire Ortiz – 0

Renter Representative
* Tommy Atlee -7
MJ Anderson – 2
John Marchesini – 1
Lourdes Gomez – 0
Annah Rose Verderame – 0

Business Representative
* Romi Cortier – 17
John Winther – 15
Michael Knowles – 0

Education Representative
* Scott Appel – 3

Religion Representative
* Benjamin Rosenberg – 11
Suzana Kim – 3
John Halbert – 0

Other Nonprofit Representative
* Brian Curran – 8
Mark Alpers – 3

At Large Representative
* Cindy Chvatal-Keane – 146
Lucy Pinkwater – 22
Diran Yanikian – 12

 

MCWNC Final Election Results

Zone 1 Representative
* Hunter Burgarella – 10

Zone 2 Representative
* Sam Roseme – 32

Zone 3 Representative
* Amy Goldenberg – 14

Zone 4 Representative
* J. Keith Van Straaten – 28

Zone 5 Representative
* Tedd Cittadine – 24

Zone 6 Representative
* Bob Shore – 47

Zone 7 Representative
* Brent Kidwell – 41
Thao Tran – 20

Youth Representative
* Clark Raustiala – 240

Homeowners (3 Seats)
* Valerie Jaffee Washburn – 234
* Shem Bitterman – 225
* Don Whitehead – 214

Renters (5 Seats)
* Lynda La Rose – 226
* Lauren Borchard – 224
* Ava Marinelli – 216
* Ramiro Castro, Jr. – 212
* Xcevia Zuluaga – 205

Business (6 Seats)
* Sara Griebe – 221
* Henry Mantel – 215
* Craig Brill – 204
* Terence Mylonas – 201
* Danielle Rodriguez-Donovan – 199
* Nick Starr – 198
Frank La – 197

Nonprofit Organizations (6 Seats)
* Cindy Bitterman – 228
* David Mann – 211
* Chris Dower – 209
* Julian Sterm – 205
* Matthew Peskay – 197
* Christina Mondy – 195
Elizabeth Margaret Mason – 135

Members at Large (8 Seats)
* Dre Guttag – 229
* Sandra Sims – 213
* Benjamin Kram – 209
* Christian La Mont – 207
* Aimee Garcia – 207
* Shelby Blecker – 197
* Michael Schneider – 191
* Ellie D. Goralnick – 189
Andrew L. Herman – 187
Charles A. Lindenblatt – 174

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Elizabeth Fuller
Elizabeth Fuller
Elizabeth Fuller was born and raised in Minneapolis, MN but has lived in LA since 1991 - with deep roots in both the Sycamore Square and West Adams Heights-Sugar Hill neighborhoods. She spent 10 years with the Greater Wilshire Neighborhood Council, volunteers at Wilshire Crest Elementary School, and has been writing for the Buzz since 2015.

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Calendar

Latest Articles

.printfriendly { padding: 0 0 60px 50px; }